Data protection


We are delighted that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following notice, we inform you about the collection of personal data when you use our website. Personal data is any data that concerns you personally, e.g. your name, address, email addresses and usage patterns.

Your cookie settings*

*The page needs to be refreshed for the changes to take effect.

Data controller


Hannoverimpuls GmbH
Haus der Wirtschaftsförderung
Vahrenwalder Strasse 7
30165 Hannover
Phone +49 511 30033317

Managing Director: Doris Peterson

Contracted service providers:
Our website and email systems are provided and maintained with the support of IT contractors that work on our behalf, which means that they may potentially view (receive) your data to the extent that is necessary.

External data protection officer:
Althammer & Kill GmbH & Co. KG
Roscherstrasse 7, 30161 Hannover
Phone +49 511 330603-90, fax +49 511 330603-48
Email kontakt-dsb@althammer-kill.de

Collection and usage of your data


The collection and usage of your personal data differs in scope and nature depending on whether you visit our website solely to view information or whether you utilise any services that we might offer. If we make use of further (IT) service providers for certain functions within our offering, or if we wish to use your data for marketing purposes, we will give you detailed information about the respective processes below (all data processing). We also provide the criteria that have been set for retention periods and the applicable legal grounds for processing the data.

Informational usage


When you use our website for informational purposes, we only collect the personal data that your browser automatically transmits to us, such as:

  • IP address
  • request date and time
  • time difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • request content (specific page)
  • data volume transmitted in each case and access status (file transmitted, file not found, etc.)
  • website from which the request is coming
  • browser type/version/language
  • operating system and its interface
  • your browser’s language and version

Duration of storage:
This data (the logs) is stored for a period of 30 days.

Legal grounds for processing data:
The above data is required technologically in order to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security, which corresponds to GDPR Art 6(1)(f).

Newsletter


For you to receive our newsletter regularly, we require your consent in accordance with data protection law as well as your email address.

We usually use the double opt-in method for newsletter sign-ups, which means that we will only send you the newsletter when you have previously confirmed signing up for it by clicking on the link in a confirmation email sent to you for this purpose. In using this method, we wish to ensure that only you, the owner of the email address provided, can sign up for the newsletter. You must confirm soon after receiving the relevant confirmation email otherwise your newsletter sign-up will be automatically deleted.

Newsletter engagement measurement:
Please be aware that we analyse your usage patterns when sending our newsletter. To perform this analysis, the emails we send contain “Web beacons” or “tracking pixels”, which are single-pixel image files that are stored on our website.

For these analyses, we match the Web beacons and tracking pixels with your email address and an individual identifier.

Objection to engagement measurement:
You can also stop tracking of this nature if you have deactivated the display of images in your email application by default. In this case, you will not be able to see the complete newsletter and may potentially not be able to use all functions. If you display images manually, the engagement measurement described above will be activated.

Withdrawal of your consent:
You can unsubscribe from a newsletter you have signed up for with us at any time. To do this, click on the corresponding link at the bottom of each newsletter or by sending a message using the contact details provided in our legal notice.

Contracted service providers:
We use Inxmail for sending newsletters. The provider is Inxmail GmbH, Wentzingerstr. 17, 79106 Freiburg, Germany.

Duration of storage:
Once you have signed up successfully, your data will be stored for as long as you are subscribed to the newsletter. If you unsubscribe, we will store the data purely on an anonymous basis for statistical purposes.

Legal grounds for processing data:Newsletter subscriptions are based on your personal consent in accordance with GDPR Art 6(1)(a). The storage of more detailed information, such as the time of your sign-up, is based on our interests in accordance with GDPR Art 6(1)(f). The engagement measurement described above is analysed based on our interest in making the newsletter more interesting in general and in tailoring it to our target audience better in accordance with GDPR Art 6(1)(f).

Job applications


We process the data that you send to us in connection with your application so that we can assess your suitability for the position (or potentially other vacant positions) and conduct the application process.

Your application will be examined by our central human resources department once it has been received. Suitable applications are then forwarded to the heads of department for the relevant vacancy or suitable position. The procedure as of this stage is decided at that time, too. Generally the only people in our entire company who have access to your data are those who require it so that our application procedure is carried out properly.

Contracted service providers:
We have not contracted any service providers to provide us with support for the job application process. Consequently, your data can only be viewed by the IT contractors that we have engaged and only as needed and of course only to the extent that is necessary.

Duration of storage:
If rejected, applicant data is erased after six months.

In the event that you have consented to longer storage of your personal data, we will add your data to our applicant pool. Data is erased from this pool after 2 years have passed.

If you are accepted for a position through the job application process, your data will be transferred to our personnel records system.

Legal grounds for processing data:
The processing of your data as part of the job application process is permissible for making a decision about whether to initiate employment in accordance with section 26 of Germany’s Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG, as amended).

If the data might be required for prosecution purposes after the job application process has been completed, data may be processed to serve legitimate interests in accordance with GDPR Art 6(1)(f). In this case, our interest would be in establishing or defending legal claims.

Inquiries by email, post or telephone


When you contact us by email, post or telephone, your enquiry as well as the personal data contained in it are processed for the purpose of the authorised individuals dealing with the enquiry of yours that we have received.

Duration of storage:
We process and store the data until the purpose for processing it has been fulfilled and there are no statutory retention periods (usually lasting ten years) preventing erasure or until you have effectively objected to the processing.

Legal grounds for processing data:
Your data is processed on the grounds provided in GDPR Art 6(1)(b) if your enquiry is connected to the performance of a contract or if the disclosure is required in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract. In all other cases, your data is processed based on GDPR Art 6(1)(f) as we have a legitimate interest in processing enquiries.

Use of cookies


We use cookies for our website. Cookies are small text files that are sent by our Web server to your browser as part of your visit of our website and are kept on your computer by it for later access. We use them to make our online offering more user-friendly and effective overall.

Cookies that are absolutely necessary for providing the telemedia service are stored based on section 25(2)(2) of the German Telecommunications and Telemedia Data Protection Act (TTDSG). We use the following cookies:

This website may use cookies in the following scope:

1. Transient cookies (temporary use)
Name Valid for/until Purpose
PHPSESSID End of session Technically necessary for matching server variables with the current user. E.g. search queries, PDF basket, event overview.
MATOMO_SESSID End of session Is only set if viewing the site with the Matomo iframe for consent to tracking and is required for the function.
2. Persistent cookies (temporary use)
mtm_consent_removed Permanent Storing Matomo tracking rejection.
cookie-einstellung 6 months Storing consent manager settings.
piwik_ignore Permanent Added Matomo functionality for securely preventing future cookies from being set.

We use the consent manager so that you can decide if you consent to cookies that require consent. You can view the cookies that we use as well as their functionality, classification and storage duration in our consent manager.

Cookies can generally be divided into two categories:
Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These cookies include session cookies in particular. They save a session ID that can be used to match various requests from your browser to the same session. This enables us to identify your computer when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a prescribed length of time that varies depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies at any time in your browser’s security settings.

You can configure your browser settings as you desire, for example, to have your browser accept third-party cookies or reject all cookies, regardless of your choices in the consent manager. However, do be aware that you may not be able to use all website functions in this case.

For more information about how cookies can be rejected using browser plug-ins, you can also see the introduction to the Integrated Services section further down in our privacy policy.

Web analytics


It is important to us that our website is designed as optimally as possible and therefore that we make it appealing to our visitors. To do this, we need to know how our visitors respond to the different sections of it. We use the following technologies as part of our interest in this.

Matomo

We use Matomo on our website. It is a Web analytics service that enables us to analyse your usage patterns on our website anonymously. Matomo uses cookies that are stored on your computer in your current browser. To this end, the usage information that is generated (including your truncated IP address) is transferred to our server. Your IP address is immediately anonymised during this process, which means that you, the user, remain anonymous for us. The information generated by a cookie about your usage of our website is not passed on to third parties. You can prevent cookies from being used by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.

If you do not agree to this data being stored and analysed, you can also object to it at any time by checking the box below. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser with the result that Matomo will not collect any sort of session data.

Warning: if you delete your cookies, this will result in the opt-out cookie also being deleted and you may then need to reactivate the opt-out function.

Contracted service provider:
The provider is InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand.

Further information about data protection at InnoCraft Ltd. is available at:
https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/

Legal grounds for processing data:
We use Matomo in our own interest to analyse the use of our website and to be able to improve it regularly. Using the acquired statistics, we can improve our offering and make it more appealing to you as a user in accordance with GDPR Art 6(1)(f).

Integrated services


We integrate the following external services in our own interest for the design of our website and provision of added functionality.

All services can be deactivated by using special plug-ins for your browser or, more specifically, by preventing the required connection to the relevant servers. However, be aware that using such tools might come with downgrades in the everyday convenience that you are used to, as many things will then no longer function as you might usually expect.


Google Maps

We integrate content from Google Maps on our website to display our locations to you in a simplified way and enable route planning for you. This automatically establishes a connection from your browser to the Google Maps server and therefore also sends your IP address. If you are logged into an account with Google at the same time as you visit our website, Google may potentially match your visit to our website with your usage patterns. Google may also send further cookies to your browser. We do not have any influence over this approach and also do not receive any information from Google about the content that is transmitted.

Analysis of your usage patterns by Google:
Google stores your data in user profiles and uses it for the purposes of marketing, market research and/or designing its websites according to user needs. In particular, data is analysed to provide advertising targeted to user needs (even for users not logged in) and to inform other users of the social network about your activity on our website.

You have a right to object to the creation of such user profiles, though you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Contracted service provider:
The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States; its representative in the EU is Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Further information about data protection at Google Inc. is available at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Duration of storage:
See the information about log storage duration under “Informational Usage” further up in this privacy policy.

Legal grounds for processing data:
We use Google Maps based on your consent in accordance with GDPR Art 6(1)(a). In exceptional situations where personal data (your IP address) is sent to the United States, Google relies on European standard contractual clauses:
https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=en


YouTube

We have integrated YouTube videos into our website. These videos are stored at https://www.youtube.com and can be played directly from our website.

These YouTube videos are normally integrated using privacy-enhanced mode (an internal function on YouTube) so that a connection is initially only made with the YouTube server under the Internet domain “youtube-nocookie.com”, preventing your IP address from being transmitted to YouTube. If any further personal data of yours is transferred to YouTube (Google), this only happens when you play the videos.

Privacy-enhanced mode cannot be used for YouTube videos on our website that we cannot integrate using our own YouTube channel, which means that a more extensive connection is made with the YouTube (Google) servers even before these videos are displayed and personal data may be transferred to YouTube (Google).

If you are logged into an account with Google at the same time as you visit our website, Google may potentially match your visit to our website with your usage patterns. YouTube (Google) may also send further cookies to your browser. We do not have any influence over this approach and also do not receive any information from YouTube (Google) about the content that is transmitted. Please be advised that we, the provider of our website, do not gain any knowledge of the content of the data that is transferred or of its usage by YouTube (Google) and also do not have the possibility of limiting the transfer of data to YouTube (Google) and its partners any further. If you do not want your data to be matched with your YouTube profile, you must log out before activating the videos.

Analysis of your usage patterns by YouTube (Google):
YouTube (Google) stores your data in user profiles and uses it for the purposes of marketing, market research and/or designing its websites according to user needs. In particular, data is analysed to provide advertising targeted to user needs (even for users not logged in) and to inform other users of the social network about your activity on our website.

You have a right to object to the creation of such user profiles, though you must contact YouTube (Google) to exercise this right.

Contracted service provider:
The provider is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, United States.

Further information about data protection at YouTube Inc. (Google Inc.) is available at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Duration of storage:
See retention period of logs under Informational Use earlier in this Privacy Policy.

Legal grounds for processing data:
We use YouTube based on your consent in accordance with GDPR Art 6(1)(a). In exceptional situations where personal data (your IP address) is sent to the United States, YouTube (Google) relies on European standard contractual clauses:
https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=en


Typekit

External fonts from Adobe Typekit, https://typekit.com/?locale=en-US. Adobe Typekit fonts are integrated by connecting to a server at Adobe (usually in the United States). Privacy policy:https://www.adobe.com/en/privacy/policies/typekit.html, opt-out: https://www.adobe.com/en/privacy/opt-out.html

Event registration


We offer an option to register for our events and training on our website. To give you credentials for this, we require your email address, name and company name. This data is collected so that we can address you personally (name), contact you if we have questions and/or to give you confirmation (email) and to provide you with additional information about the events (address, e.g. for training or purchase confirmation). Any other information is provided on a voluntary basis.

Duration of storage:
The data that is collected is erased directly after the event finishes and is not stored.

Legal grounds for processing data:
Processing the data is required for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, or necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract in accordance with GDPR Art 6(1)(b).

Social media links and accounts


Our website contains links to our various social media accounts, some of them with corresponding logos. If you click on one of these links, your IP address will normally be transferred to the operators of the various platforms. If you utilise one of these services and are logged in with your specific account, information about your surfing patterns may be collected by the operators of the social media platforms in certain circumstances. Transferring your IP address to the operators of the websites viewed is necessary technically and this applies to all websites.

We only have limited influence over the processing of personal data by the social media platform operators. When it comes to the places in the platform operators’ data processing where we have an influence, we work towards data usage in the spirit of data protection using the options that are available to us. However, given our limited access to the platform operators’ data processing, we cannot fully reveal which data they process.

The platform operators operate the entire IT infrastructure of their respective services and have their own data protection provisions. The platform operators maintain their own user relationship with you if you are a registered user on their respective social media services.

There exists, in part, a relationship with the platform operators under GDPR Art 26(1) (Joint Controllers). For Facebook, see: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

The platform operators and us act as joint controllers of the Web tracking methods that are used on the social media pages. This Web tracking may even take place when you are not signed in or up to the respective social media platform.

You can find information about the relevant provider here:


Facebook:

Hannoverimpuls: https://www.facebook.com/hannoverimpuls

Provider:
Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.
Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/


Instagram:

Hannoverimpuls: https://www.instagram.com/hannoverimpuls/

Provider:
Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, United States.
Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy


LinkedIn:

Hannoverimpuls: https://de.linkedin.com/company/hannoverimpuls-gmbh
Region Hannover: https://de.linkedin.com/company/region-hannover-wirtschafts-und-beschäftigungsförderung

Provider:
LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.
Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy


Xing:

Hannoverimpuls: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCxLBByO28DM9HtsMQNNEARQ
Region Hannover: https://www.xing.com/pages/regionhannoverwirtschafts-undbeschaftigungsforderung

Provider:
XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.
Privacy Policy: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection


Youtube:

Hannoverimpuls: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCeIOlHvohf5eawEWpAD7Teg
Region Hannover: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCxLBByO28DM9HtsMQNNEARQ

Provider:
YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, United States.
Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Processing of your personal data in countries outside of the EU and EEA (third countries)


Your personal data is not processed in countries outside of the European Union or European Economic Area except for the processing operations described under “Integrated Services”.


Your Rights

You may exercise the following rights against us with regard to personal data concerning you:

Right to access
Right to rectification or erasure
Right to restriction of processing
Right to data portability

Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with a supervisory authority for data privacy. The directly competent supervisory authority in our case is: Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz Niedersachsen (Lower Saxony State Data Protection Commissioner), Prinzenstr. 5, 30159 Hannover, https://lfd.niedersachsen.de/startseite/


Right to object and withdraw consent

If you have given consent for us to process your data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent affects the permission that we have to process your personal data following the time that you communicate this withdrawal to us.

The easiest way for you to delete consent that you have given through our consent manager is by deleting your browser cache, refreshing the page and making your choices again.

If we base the processing of your personal data on a balance of interests (which would be based on the legal grounds of GDPR Art 6(1)(f)), you can object to the processing of your data. This is the case in particular when it is not necessary to process your personal data to carry out a contract with you, which is addressed in the explanations of the individual data processing operations and functions on our website further up in this privacy policy. When exercising your right to object, we ask that you provide the reasons why you wish for us not to process your personal data as we have been doing. If your objection is valid, we will assess the situation and either stop or amend the processing of the data or explain to you the compelling, legitimate grounds on which we continue to process the data.


Right to object to direct marketing

You can of course object to the processing of your personal data for marketing and data analytics purposes at any time, e.g. even if you receive marketing materials from us in the form of a newsletter, a customer magazine or information material by post as part of a business relationship. If we use your data through the functions on our website for direct marketing and for data analytics associated with it, we provide information about this data processing further up in this privacy policy along with an option for exercising your right to object, including by technical means if applicable.


Contact options in relation to your rights

You can contact us at any time to exercise your rights. The best way to do this is using the following email address: Oliver.Schmelzenbach@region-hannover.de

You are also welcome to use one of the contact options in our legal notice or to contact our data protection officer (contact details above) directly.


Data security

We also use technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data that we have received or collected, including against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised individuals. Our security measures are enhanced on an ongoing basis to reflect technological developments. SSL technology (https) is used to encrypt the transmission of your personal data so that access by unauthorised individuals is prevented.


Email communication

Our email systems support encrypted communication using SSL technology (TLS 1.2 including PFS). The transmission of your email can therefore normally be encrypted. However, please be aware that encryption is also dependent on the configuration of your email software, which means that we cannot ensure full data security for the email transmission route.

If you are sending information that has a high level of confidentiality, we recommend doing so by post.